Search posterous

Search all posts and users. Type a name, type a favorite song title, whatever! See what comes up.
  

More posterous blogs











More recommended blogs »

Here are posterous posts filed under hazelnut...

aliceayel says...



The other day I had hazelnuts and chocolate so I decided to follow this recipe but I made a few changes ;)

First you need about 140g hazelnuts. I didn't toast them but I finely chopped them in a food processor.


I then added 140g self-raising flour and 1 tsp bicarbonate of soda (and I completely forgot to add 140g sugar!).

I whisked 3 egg whites until stiff, then I quickly stirred 140g butter melted, 75ml milk and the 3 egg yolks into the dry ingredients.
When the mixture was smooth, I stirred in one-third of the egg whites, then I gently folded in the rest. My son wanted to give me a hand :)

I poured the mixture into a tin,  and baked it for 40-50 mins until the cake was golden and springy to touch.

Whilst the cake was baking, I prepared the dark chocolate filling. I microwaved 100g dark chocolate with a bit of water and 1 tbsp clear honey and mixed it well to obtain a smooth consistency.
When the cake was out of the oven and had cooled down a bit, I splitted the sponge in half. I gently spooned the chocolate filling over the first half.

To finish, I put the other half of the cake back on top to obtain this delicious torte (even without sugar!).


Filed under: hazelnut

kimvsmith says...

What's a carrier oil?  It's a non-essential oil that can be used to dilute, extend, or preserve a more volatile, precious, or potentially irritating essential oil.  Carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils for massages, to make certain oils usable on children, or to keep overly strong oils from irritating the skin.  Several of them are scentless, and they are sometimes used by the unscrupulous to dilute and cheapen essential oils.  However, having some to use yourself is a good thing!


Jojoba oil  The only oil I've used so far is jojoba, which is actually a liquid wax extracted from the jojoba bean.  I selected it because it does not go rancid or need to be refrigerated, is apparently not allergenic, and because I read somewhere that its oil was similar to the structure of sebum (the oil in our skin), and so it made a good moisturizer. Using jojoba in a blend with other oils that tend to go rancid will extend their life, which is why you'll often see it sold in 10:1 dilutions with the most precious essential oils (like rose, helichrysum, and melissa).  Because of all these qualities, it is probably the most commonly used carrier oil.

Rosehip seed oil is a pricier carrier oil that comes from South America and apparently has some amazing skin-regenerative qualities.  It's uniquely good for wrinkle reduction, spot reduction, and healing of other kinds of skin damage. It's red in color, needs to be kept refrigerated, and will begin to go bad after about a year.  Its healing effects will be evident even if you dilute it to 10% in a solution, with 90% other (cheaper!) carrier oils.  Anandaapothecary has a well-written article if you want to learn more. 

Hazelnut oil is actually a bit astringent and therefore good for oily skins who still want to use essential oil blends.  It is well-tolerated by other skin types as well, though, and keeps the skin from feeling oily after application of oil blends that contain it.  It tones and tightens the skin, aids capillaries, and encourages cell regeneration.  I'm finding different opinions on how long it will keep, but it sounds like the refrigerator will extend its shelf life.

As you probably know, seeking out cold-pressed and organic oils will assure you the most natural and untainted product.


Filed under: hazelnut

kimvsmith says...

Here are a few links for those of you wanting to learn about carrier oils.

What's a carrier oil?  It's a non-essential oil that can be used to dilute, extend, or preserve a more volatile, precious, or potentially irritating essential oil.  Carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils for massages, to make certain oils usable on children, or to keep overly strong oils from irritating the skin.  Several of them are scentless, and they are sometimes used by the unscrupulous to dilute and cheapen essential oils.  However, having some to use yourself is a good thing!

Jojoba oil  The only oil I've used so far is jojoba, which is actually a liquid wax extracted from the jojoba bean.  I selected it because it does not go rancid or need to be refrigerated, is apparently not allergenic, and because I read somewhere that its oil was similar to the structure of sebum (the oil in our skin), and so it made a good moisturizer. Using jojoba in a blend with other oils that tend to go rancid will extend their life, which is why you'll often see it sold in 10:1 dilutions with the most precious essential oils (like rose, helichrysum, and melissa).  Because of all these qualities, it is probably the most commonly used carrier oil.

Rosehip seed oil is a pricier carrier oil that comes from South America and apparently has some amazing skin-regenerative qualities.  It's uniquely good for wrinkle reduction, spot reduction, and healing of other kinds of skin damage. It's red in color, needs to be kept refrigerated, and will begin to go bad after about a year.  Its healing effects will be evident even if you dilute it to 10% in a solution, with 90% other (cheaper!) carrier oils.  Anandaapothecary has a well-written article if you want to learn more. 

Hazelnut oil is actually a bit astringent and therefore good for oily skins who still want to use essential oil blends.  It is well-tolerated by other skin types as well, though, and keeps the skin from feeling oily after application of oil blends that contain it.  It tones and tightens the skin, aids capillaries, and encourages cell regeneration.  I'm finding different opinions on how long it will keep, but it sounds like the refrigerator will extend its shelf life.

As you probably know, seeking out cold-pressed and organic oils will assure you the most natural and untainted product.

Filed under: hazelnut

Pam asked me exactly what mom and I have been putting on our face and I thought I would share it with you all too .  I am in LOVE with his moisturizer.  I have used every skin care product under the sun it seems.  This has shown the most consistent positive results.

Aging Skin Essential Oil Moisturizer:

One of these base oils or a combination of all of them is the base for our moisturizer (they are all great for face and not pore clogging)
We use all three in ours.

Rosehip Seed Oil
Jojoba
Hazelnut Oil

Essential Oils in mixture:

YL Helichrysum 
YL Lavender
YL Myrrh
YL Frankincense 
Carrot Seed (from a YL approved company called Creer Labs that carries harder to find oils.)You will not find them on the internet. They are mail order only.  If you are interested I can email you their catalog and ordering info.

Add essential oils to your base oils at concentrations anywhere between 1% and 5%.

We do a concentration of 5% for all the oils except for the Frankincense.  It is more astringent but an awesome oil for your face so we add that at 1%.
________________________________________________________

Our recipes was partially taken from an article by Missy Rae Cech:

Rosehip seed oil may be used directly on the skin daily - It may also be blended with other oils like Jojoba and Hazelnut, and will still give noticeable results at one-tenth of the concentration. In addition, rosehip seed oil makes an excellent carrier oil for aromatherapy, blending it with essential oils having skin regenerative properties will make an exceptional natural skin care product.

To further enhance the effects of Rosehip seed, essential oils can be added. Helichrysum Italicum, Lavender, and Carrot Seed oils are highly effective additions. Helichrysum is the premier essential oil for regenerating the skin, Lavender does the same with a very soothing and anti-inflammatory action, and Carrot Seed oil will bring hydration to dry and prematurely aging skin. Add essential oils to Rosehip seed at concentrations anywhere between 1% and 5%.

Using rosehip seed oil for healing your skin or just giving it a little needed nourishment will almost certainly produce positive, noticeable effects. This fantastic oil, with its wonderful range of uses, will likely take an important place in your natural beauty collection.

Filed under: hazelnut